Rosemary Essential Oil

Rosemary Essential Oil

0 Reviews
$
Product Code: RSMR-EO
Please consider using our natural and versatile Aroma/Scents which allow formulations to be safely scented without many of the complications associated with the use of other scents or aromatic compounds such as Essential Oils.

Click here to view our Rosemary Scent/Aroma
Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) is a woody, perennial herb with fragrant, evergreen, needle-like leaves. It is native to the Mediterranean region. It is a member of the mint family Lamiaceae, which also includes many other herbs.The name rosemary derives from the Latin name rosmarinus, which is from "dew" (ros) and "sea" (marinus), or "dew of the sea" because in many locations it needs no other water than the humidity carried by the sea breeze to live. The plant has also sometimes been referred to as Anthos, from the ancient Greek word "ἄνθος", simply meaning "flower".

Rosemary has a strong, fresh, camphor-like aroma with a woody-balsamic undertone. It blends well with basil, bergamot, black pepper, cedarwood, cinnamon, citronella, clary sage, elemi, eucalyptus , frankincense, geranium, grapefruit, lavender, lemon, litsea cubeba, mandarin, marjoram, niaouli, oregano, peppermint, petitgrain, pine, ravensara, tea tree, and thyme.
CAS # 8000-25-7

Botanical/INCI: Rosmarinus officinalis
Classification: 100% Pure; Therapeutic Grade
Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Part Used: Flowering Tops
Origin:
Spain, Morocco, USA, South Africa

Appearance: Clear to Pale Yellow
Odor/Note: Strong, Fresh, Minty-Herbaceous Scent with a Woody-Balsamic Undertone
Solubility: Insoluble in water
Flash Point: 110° F

Specific Gravity: 0.902 @ 25º C
pH: NA


Rosemary Essential Oil

$0.00

Reviews

Average Rating:
( 0 )