Nutmeg Whole<br>16 oz Net Wt.

Nutmeg Whole
16 oz Net Wt.

0 Reviews
$
16 oz Net Wt.
Product Code: NTMW-HB

Nutmeg (Myristica fragrans) isa genus of evergreen trees indigenous to tropical southeast Asia and Australasia.

Nutmeg is the actual seed of the tree, roughly egg-shaped and about 20 mm to 30 mm (1 inch) long and 15 mm to 18 mm (¾ inch) wide, and weighing between 5 g and 10 g (¼ ounce and ½ ounce) dried, while mace is the dried "lacy" reddish covering or arillus of the seed. This is the only tropical fruit that is the source of two different spices.

Several other commercial products are also produced from the trees, including essential oils, extractedoleoresins, and nutmeg butter.

The most important species commercially is the Common or Fragrant Nutmeg Myristica fragrans, native to the Banda Islands of Indonesia; it is also grown in the Caribbean, especially in Grenada. Other species include Papuan Nutmeg M. argentea from New Guinea, and Bombay Nutmeg M. malabarica from India; both are used as adulterants of M. fragrans products.

Use in Potpourri and bath soaks, especially around the the holiday season.

Botanical/INCI:Morinda citrifolia
Classification:
No synthetics or colorants added. No GMO's. FCC - Food Grade
Form: Whole
Harvest Method: Wildcrafted
Source: Nut
Appearance/Color: Brown
Odor: NA
Solubility: Soluble in water
Shelf Life: 2 + years

Disclaimer:

Colors are represented as close as possible to the color they appear.

Many colorants may be pH sensitive and can change at high or low pH levels.

No final color is implied or guaranteed in any final formulation or soap. The customer is responsible for all testing in formulations.


Nutmeg Whole<br>16 oz Net Wt.

$50.00

Reviews

Average Rating:
( 0 )