Nutmeg Essential Oil

Nutmeg Essential Oil

0 Reviews
$
Choose your options:
Product Code: NTMG-EO
*
Nutmeg (Myristica fragrans) is any of several species of trees in genus Myristica. The most important commercial species is Myristica fragrans, an evergreen tree indigenous to the Banda Islands in the Moluccas (or Spice Islands) of Indonesia. The nutmeg tree is important for two spices derived from the fruit: nutmeg and mace.Nutmeg is the actual seed of the tree.

CAS # 8008-45-5

Botanical/INCI: Myristica fragrans
Classification: 100% Pure; Therapeutic Grade
Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Part Used: Seed
Origin:
India, Indonesia, Sri Lanka

Appearance: Clear to Pale Yellow
Odor/Note: Sweet, Warm-Spicy Odor, Terpeney Top Note
Solubility: Insoluble in water
Flash Point: 110° F

Specific Gravity: 0.880 - 0.910 @ 25º C
pH: NA
Essential oils should always be diluted in a carrier oil or other application before topical use.


Nutmeg Essential Oil

$6.00
*

Reviews

Average Rating:
( 0 )