Customer Reviews




Credit Card Merchant Services

  Home > Compounds - Natural >

Willow Bark Extract - Water Based
Willow Bark Extract - Water Based


 

Product Code: WBEX-PX


1 oz Net Wt [$3.40]
4 oz Net Wt [$12.00]
8 oz Net Wt [$20.80]
16 oz Net Wt ( 1 lb ) [$36.80]
32 oz Net Wt ( 2 lbs ) [$64.00]
64 oz Net Wt ( 4 lbs ) [$108.80]
112 oz Net Wt ( 7 lbs ) [$168.00]
576 oz Net Wt ( 36 lbs ) 5 Gallons [$633.60]

Qty:  
Details Ingredients & Additional Information
 

Salix alba (white willow) is a species of willow native to Europe and western and central Asia. The name derives from the white tone to the undersides of the leaves. It is a medium-sized to large deciduous tree growing up to 10–30 m tall, with a trunk up to 1 m diameter and an irregular, often-leaning crown. The bark is grey-brown, and deeply fissured in older trees. The shoots in the typical species are grey-brown to green-brown. The leaves are paler than most other willows, due to a covering of very fine, silky white hairs, in particular on the underside.

Our Willow Bark Extract may be used for its astringent, detergent, moisturizing, and properties. It can be formulated into creams and lotions.

Cosmetic Uses: Extract can be used in skin and hair care products, lotions and creams.


Share your knowledge or write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Compounds - Natural
Plant Extracts
Plant Extracts > Water Based Extract