Sodium Bentonite Clay

Sodium Bentonite Clay - Fine

0 Reviews
$
Choose your options:
Product Code: SBCY-CL

Sodium Bentonite Clay - Fine expands when wet, possibly absorbing several times its dry mass in water.

Bentonite clay is a combination of montmorillonite and volcanic ash. It is a highly absorbent clay that pulls oils and toxins from the skin and is one of the best clays for making clay poultices. It is best suited for oily skin.

Cosmetic Uses: Bentonite is a good clay for shaving soaps (use about 1/4 oz per 16 oz of soap) and for use as an oily hair and scalp products.

It is used to thicken lotions, to suspend makeup pigments, and to absorb facial oil and reduce shine in makeup lotions, liquid makeup and facial masks.

It can also be used to naturally color soaps and other products beige to green to grey.

Botanical/INCI: Sodium Bentonite. No synthetics or colorants added. No GMO's
Origin: USA
Form: Dry Clay
Appearance/Color: Powder / Light to Medium brown
Storage: For maximum shelf life keep in cool environment (preferably below 75 degrees Fahrenheit) and store away from light and moisture in a closed container. Do not refrigerate.
Additional Info: Cosmetic Grade

Colors are represented as close as possible to the color they appear.

Many colorents may be pH sensative and can change or morph at high or low pH levels.

No final color is implied or guaranteed in any final formulation or soap. The customer is responsible for all testing in formulations.

Sodium Bentonite Clay - Fine

$42.00

Reviews

Average Rating:
( 0 )