Rosewood Essential Oil

Rosewood Essential Oil

0 Reviews
$

Choose your options:
Product Code: RSWD-EO
*

Rosewood (Aniba rosaeodora) essential oil is extracted from Aniba rosaeodora, an evergreen tree that’s indigenous to Peru and Brazil. Rosewood, also called “bois-de-rose,” is a member of the Laurel (Lauraceae) plant family along with camphor, cinnamon, bay, and cassia. This aromatic tree can grow up to 40 meters high and is distinguishable by its reddish bark and yellow flowers.

Rosewood oil has a characteristic aroma that’s warm, spicy, woody, fruity and floral. This characteristic aroma makes it an established ingredient in high-class perfumery and soap-making.

Rosewood is a valuable essential oil, especially in perfumery. It contains the substance linalool, which has a number of uses. Blends Well With: Bergamot, Cinnamon Bark, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Orange, Peppermint, Sandalwood, Ylang Ylang


Please consider using our natural and versatile Aromas/Scents
which allow formulations to be safely scented or flavored without many of thecomplications associated with the use of other flavorings or aromatic compounds such as Essential Oils.

INCI: Aniba rosaeodora
Country of Origin: Brazil
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Part: Wood
Aroma: Sweet, Floral, Woody
Consistency: Thin to Medium

Essential oils should always be diluted in a carrier oil or other application before topical use.

Rosewood Essential Oil

$12.50
*

Reviews

Average Rating:
( 0 )