Customer Reviews




Credit Card Merchant Services

  Home > Compounds - Natural >

Nettle Extract - Water Based
Nettle Extract - Water Based


 

Product Code: NTTE-PX


1 oz Net Wt. [$3.40]
18 oz Net Wt. [$41.00]
34 oz Net Wt. ( 2.12 lbs ) [$68.00]
68 oz Net Wt. ( 4.25 lbs ) [$115.40]
128 oz Net Wt. ( 8 lbs ) [$192.00]
640 oz Net Wt. ( 40 lbs ) 5 Gallons [$703.00]

Qty:  
Details Ingredients & Additional Information COA (Certificate of Analysis)
 

Nettle (Urtica dioica) often known as common nettle, stinging nettle (although not all plants of this species sting) or nettle leaf, or just a nettle or stinger, is a herbaceous perennial flowering plant in the family Urticaceae. The plant has a long history of use as a source for traditional medicine, food, tea, and textile raw material in ancient societies.

Nettle
has been used in many ways to affect the skin. It has been used in salves and ointments for burns and wounds. The stinging hairs of the plant will cause pain and itching. However, the discomfort can be cured with the juice of the plant. The astringent properties of nettles have also been useful in skin treatment products.

Suggested Cosmetic Uses:

Nettle extract can be used in astringents, toners, fresheners, lotions, moisturizers, creams, and skin enhancing products. It can also be added to shampoos, conditioners, and bath care products.


Average Rating: Average Rating: 5 of 5 5 of 5 Total Reviews: 1 Write a review »

  0 of 0 people found the following review helpful:
 
5 of 5 October 25, 2019
Reviewer: Anonymous Person from GA  


Was this review helpful to you?


Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Compounds - Natural
Plant Extracts
Plant Extracts > Water Based Extract