Myrrh Gum C/S<br>16 oz Net Wt.

Myrrh Gum C/S
16 oz Net Wt.

0 Reviews
$
16 oz Net Wt.
Product Code: MRRG-HB

Myrrh Gum (Commiphora myrrha), also known by the names Mu Yao, Bola, Myrrh Tree, and Balasmodendron Myrrha, is a large shrub (or small tree) indigenous to Northeast Africa, and collected in Southern Arabia and Iran. The part of this plant used medicinally is the resin.
It was used by Egyptians in embalming mixtures. It was also used as an aromatic for perfumes, funerals, and insect repellents.

Though classed as a gum, this substance contains about 40 percent of resin, and 2.5 percent of a volatile oil.

Botanical/INCI: Commiphora myrrha
Classification:
No synthetics or colorants added. No GMO's. FCC - Food Grade
Form: Gum / Cut & Sifted
Harvest Method: Wildcrafted
Source: Resin
Appearance/Color: Amber Brown
Odor: NA
Solubility:
Partially soluble in water
Only a portion of its gum is soluble in water; alcohol will only dissolve its resinous components.
Dilute alcohol will partially dissolve it.
An alcoholic/water solution will become milky.
Alkaline solutions, such as carbonate of potassium, increase its solubility in water.


Disclaimer:

Colors are represented as close as possible to the color they appear.

Many colorants may be pH sensitive and can change at high or low pH levels.

No final color is implied or guaranteed in any final formulation or soap. The customer is responsible for all testing in formulations.

Myrrh Gum C/S<br>16 oz Net Wt.

$30.00

Reviews

Average Rating:
( 0 )