Mugwort Herb Powder<br>16 oz Net Wt.

Mugwort Herb Powder
16 oz Net Wt.

0 Reviews
$
16 oz Net Wt.
Product Code: MGWTP-HB

Mugwort (Artemisia vulgaris), or Common Wormwood, is one of several species in the genus Artemisia with names containing mugwort. It is also occasionally known as Felon Herb, St. John's Plant, Chrysanthemum Weed, Wild Wormwood, and Mogusa or Yomogi in Japan. It is native to temperate Europe, Asia and northern Africa, but is also present in North America where it is an invasive weed. It is a very common plant growing on nitrogenous soils, like weedy and uncultivated areas, such as waste places and roadsides.

Mugwort is a slightly different species than Wormwood, but of the same genus (and oils). The Mugwort is closely allied to the Common Wormwood, but may be readily distinguished by the leaves being white on the under-surfaces only and by the leaf segments being pointed, not blunt. It lacks the essential oil of the Wormwood.

Mugwort can also be used to naturally color soaps and other products greenish- gold.


Botanical/INCI: Artemisia vulgaris
Classification:
No synthetics or colorants added. No GMO's. FCC - Food Grade
Form: Powder
Harvest Method: Wildcrafted
Source: Plant
Appearance/Color: Green
Odor: NA
Solubility: Soluble in water

Additional Info:
To blend or incorporate into a formulation:
1. Create a homogeneous mixture by dispersing in warm water and blend using shearing force (stick blender).
2. Fold into water based or emulsion formulation and blend

Disclaimer:
Colors on the website are represented as close as possible to the color they appear.
Many colorants may be pH sensitive and can change shade or color depending on pH. .
No final color is not implied or guaranteed in any final formulation or soap.
The customer is responsible for all final results and small batch testing is recommended.

Mugwort Herb Powder<br>16 oz Net Wt.

$42.70

Reviews

Average Rating:
( 0 )