Licorice Root C/S<br>16 oz Net Wt.

Licorice Root C/S
16 oz Net Wt.

0 Reviews
$
16 oz Net Wt.
Product Code: LCRR-HB

Licorice Root (Glycyrrhiza glabra) is an alegume (related to beans and peas) that is native to southern Europe and parts of Asia. It is not related to anise, star anise or fennel, which are the sources of similar-tasting flavoring compounds.

The aroma is strongly reminiscent of anise or fennel, but considerably stronger.

Licorice root has many beneficial qualities and is often used as an emollient to help care for the skin.

Licorice Root can also be used to naturally color soaps and other products an earthy shade of yellow.

Botanical/INCI: Glycyrrhiza glabra
Classification: FCC - Food Grade
Form: Cut & Sifted
Harvest Method: Wildcrafted
Source: Root
Appearance/Color: Medium Green
Odor: NA
Solubility: Soluble in water

Disclaimer:

Colors are represented as close as possible to the color they appear.

Many colorants may be pH sensitive and can change at high or low pH levels.

No final color is implied or guaranteed in any final formulation or soap. The customer is responsible for all testing in formulations.

Licorice Root C/S<br>16 oz Net Wt.

$21.46

Reviews

Average Rating:
( 0 )