Customer Reviews




Credit Card Merchant Services

  Home > Ingredients > > Compounds - Natural >

Lemon Extract - Water Based
Lemon Extract - Water Based


 


Product Code: LEMM-PX


1 oz Net Wt. ( 28.4 g ) [$3.40]
18 oz Net Wt. ( 1.125 lbs ) [$41.00]
38 oz Net Wt. ( 2.375 lbs ) [$76.00]
68 oz Net Wt. ( 4.25 lbs ) [$115.40]
138 oz Net Wt. ( 8.6 lbs ) [$207.00]
640 oz Net Wt. ( 40 lbs ) 5 Gallons [$703.00]

Qty:  
Details Ingredients & Additional Information COA (Certificate of Analysis)
 

Lemon (Citrus × limon) is a species of small evergreen tree in the flowering plant family Rutaceae, native to Asia, primarily Northeast India (Assam), Northern Myanmar, and China.

The tree's ellipsoidal yellow fruit is used for culinary and non-culinary purposes throughout the world, primarily for its juice, which has both culinary and cleaning uses. The pulp and rind are also used in cooking and baking. The juice of the lemon is about 5-6% citric acid, with a pH of around 2.2, giving it a sour taste. The distinctive sour taste of lemon juice, derived from the citric acid, makes it a key ingredient in drinks and foods.


Cosmetic Uses: Skin preparations such as lotions, creams and balms.

Standard Usage Level: 5 - 10% in skin and hair care products


Share your knowledge or write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Ingredients > > Compounds - Natural
Ingredients > > Plant Extracts
Ingredients > > Plant Extracts > Water Based Extract
Ingredients >