Customer Reviews




Credit Card Merchant Services

  Home > Hydrosols >

Lavender Hydrosol
Lavender Hydrosol


 

Product Code: LVDR-HS


1 oz Net Wt. [$1.41]
2 oz Net Wt. [$2.68]
4 oz Net Wt. [$5.09]
8 oz Net Wt. [$9.64]
16 oz Net Wt (1 lb) [$18.22]
32 oz Net Wt (2 lbs) [$34.29]
64 oz Net Wt (4 lbs) [$64.30]
128 oz Net Wt (8 lbs) [$120.00]

Qty:  
Details Technical Specs and COA
 
The term hydrosol is derived from the Latin words hydro and sol, meaning "water solution." When plant material, such as the roots, barks, flowers, leaves, stems and seeds, is steam distilled to obtain an essential oil, certain chemical constituents of the plant first build up in the water. Only after they reach their maximum solubility in water, do they start to collect in a separate layer on the surface of the water (the essential oil). Many of the water-soluble plant compounds and some of the oil-soluble compounds wind up in the distillation water.

A hydrosol is the pure, distillate water that remains after essential oils are steam distilled from the original plant material. Hydrosols are usually clear and have the appearance and consistency of water. Their aroma is generally, but not always, similar to that of the essential oil, but the aroma is usually much more subtle. Hydrosols contain small amounts of essential oil. They also contain water-soluble components of the plant material that may not be present in the essential oil. The aroma, therefore, may differ somewhat from the plant's essential oil. Some hydrosols do smell surprisingly different from the essential oil.

Lavender (botanic name Lavandula) is a genus of 39 species of flowering plants in the mint family, Lamiaceae. It is native to the Old World and is found from Cape Verde and the Canary Islands, southern Europe across to northern and eastern Africa, the Mediterranean, south-west Asia to south-east India. Lavender Farms are spreading across North America, especially in dry, well-drained, sandy or gravelly soils in full sun. Many members of the genus are cultivated extensively in temperate climates as ornamental plants for garden and landscape use, and also commercially for the extraction of essential oils.


Lavender Flowers (Lavandula angustifolia), also known as common lavender, true lavender, narrow-leaved lavender and English lavender, is a flowering plant in the family Lamiaceae, native to the western Mediterranean region, primarily in the Pyrenees and other mountains in northern Spain.

Cosmetic Uses: Commonly incorporated into lotions, eye pillows (including lavender flowers or the essential oil itself) and bath oils. Both the petals and the oil are the most popular ingredients in handmade soap. Lavender works wonderfully in masks, steams, vinegar's, bar soaps, liquid soaps and bath & body products. Calming and relaxing. Balancing for all skin types.

Related Products
Lavender Butter Lavender Aroma / Scent - Oil Based Lavender Essential Oil Lavender Flowers Whole

Add

Add

Add

Add
Lavender Butter Lavender Aroma - Oil Based Lavender Essential Oil Lavender Flowers Whole
Lavender Flowers Powder

Add
Lavender Flowers Powder

Share your knowledge or write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Hydrosols