Customer Reviews




Credit Card Merchant Services

  Home > Botanicals >

Guar Gum Powder
Guar Gum Powder


 

Product Code: GRGM-HB


1 oz Net Wt [$4.42]
2 oz Net Wt [$8.40]
4 oz Net Wt [$15.92]
8 oz Net Wt [$30.07]
16 oz Net Wt - 1 lb [$56.60]
32 oz Net Wt - 2 lbs [$106.13]
80 oz Net Wt - 5 lbs [$229.94]

Qty:  
Details Ingredients & Technical Specs
 

Guar Gum Powder, also called guaran, is a galactomannan. It is primarily the ground endosperm of guar beans. The guar seeds are dehusked, milled and screened to obtain the guar gum. It is typically produced as a free-flowing, pale, off-white-colored, coarse to fine ground powder. Guar gum is derived from the guar plant.

Cosmetic Uses: Guar gum is a natural thickener, emulsifier and stabilizer, and is widely used in cosmetics.

Guar gum is useful because it has the ability to thicken without requiring heat. Its viscosity is a function of temperature, time and concentration. When combined with a saturated solution of borax and water, guar gum will form a gel.

Recommended at a rate of .1 - .5% in most formulations.


Average Rating: 4 of 5 Total Reviews: 1 Write a review »

  0 of 0 people found the following review helpful:
 
good February 14, 2015
Reviewer: Sara Edwards from Limestone, TN United States  
A little went a long way. It thickened good, but was a little lumpy, maybe something i did wrong.

Was this review helpful to you?


Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Botanicals
Botanicals > All Botanicals
Botanicals > E,F,G,H,I
Emulsifiers
Thickeners