Customer Reviews




Credit Card Merchant Services

  Home > Butters >

Dark Chocolate Cocoa Butter
Dark Chocolate Cocoa Butter


 

Product Code: DKCC-BT


1 oz Net Wt. [$3.30]
28 oz Net Wt. ( 1.75 lbs ) [$35.80]
112 oz Net Wt. ( 7 lbs ) [$115.34]
576 oz Net Wt. ( 36 lbs ) [$362.88]

Qty:  
Details Ingredients & Additional Information COA (Certificate of Analysis)
 

* Manufactured by Texas Natural Supply *

Cocoa butter, also called theobroma oil, is a pale-yellow, edible fat extracted from the cocoa bean. It is used to make chocolate, as well as some ointments, toiletries, and pharmaceuticals. Cocoa butter has a cocoa flavor and aroma. Its melting point is just below human body temperature. Cocoa butter is obtained from whole cocoa beans.

Cocoa butter contains a high proportion of saturated fats as well as monounsaturated oleic acid, which typically occurs in each triglyceride. The predominant triglycerides are POS, SOS, POP, where P = palmitic, O = oleic, and S = stearic acid residues. Cocoa butter, unlike non-fat cocoa solids, contains only traces of caffeine and theobromine. For a fat melting around body temperature, cocoa has good stability. This quality, coupled with natural antioxidants, prevents rancidity – giving it a storage life of two to five years. The velvety texture, pleasant fragrance and emollient properties of cocoa butter have made it a popular ingredient in products for the skin, such as soaps and lotions.

Cosmetic Uses: May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, massage oils & balms, and hair care preparations. Suggested usage levels: From 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm).


Share your knowledge or write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Butters
Emollients
Butters > All Butters
Butters > A,B,C,D
CBD Ready