Customer Reviews




Credit Card Merchant Services

  Home > Compounds - Natural >

Damiana Extract - Water Based
Damiana Extract - Water Based


 
Call or Email for bulk pricing.

Product Code: DMNE-PX


1 oz Net Wt [$7.14]
4 oz Net Wt [$25.20]
8 oz Net Wt [$42.00]
16 oz Net Wt - 1lb [$70.56]
32 oz Net Wt - 2 lbs [$120.96]
112 oz Net Wt - 7 lbs [$235.20]

Qty:  
Details Ingredients & Technical Specs
 

Turnera diffusa, known as damiana, is a shrub native to southern Texas in the United States, Central America, Mexico, South America, and the Caribbean. It belongs to the family Passifloraceae.

Damiana is a relatively small, woody shrub that produces small, aromatic flowers. It blossoms in early to late summer and is followed by fruits that taste similar to figs. The shrub is said to have a strong spice-like odor somewhat like chamomile, due to the essential oils present in the plant.

Cosmetic Uses: Damiana Extract can be used in skin and hair care products, lotions and creams.


Average Rating: 4 of 5 Total Reviews: 1 Write a review »

  0 of 0 people found the following review helpful:
 
Damiana- Not too sure October 29, 2012
Reviewer: Anne Dutton, clarasage soaps from Martindale, TX United States  
This extract is potent and high queality, but it did not work in my lip balms.  I should have read the description better to understand it's use in balms and waxes.  My fault~!

Was this review helpful to you?


Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Compounds - Natural
Plant Extracts
Plant Extracts > Water Based Extract