Customer Reviews




Credit Card Merchant Services

  Home > Compounds - Natural >

Borage Extract - Water Based
Borage Extract - Water Based


 

Product Code: BORG-PX


5 oz Net Wt [$16.50]
9 oz Net Wt [$25.75]
18 oz Net Wt ( 1.125 lbs Net Wt ) [$45.50]
34 oz Net Wt ( 2.125 lbs Net Wt ) [$75.00]
66 oz Net Wt ( 4.125 lbs Net Wt ) [$123.75]
128 oz Net Wt ( 8 lbs Net Wt ) [$212.00]
576 oz Net Wt ( 36 lbs Net Wt ) [$690.00]

Qty:  
Details Ingredients & Additional Information COA (Certificate of Analysis)
 

Borage Extract (Borago officinalis) also known as a Starflower, is an annual herb originating in Syria, but naturalized throughout the Mediterranean region, as well as Asia Minor, Europe, North Africa, and South America. This plant was thought to be native of Assyria, but is probably of North African origin, where there are other Borago species.

Borage is widely used in the manufacture of superior quality skin care and cosmetic products.

Borage oil is extracted and is an expensive ingredient to use, yet its effectiveness more than compensates for its price.

It is very soothing and softening to the skin.

The value of Borage is that it is the richest known source (24%) of an essential fatty acid called gamma-linolenic acid (GLA).



Share your knowledge or write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Compounds - Natural
Plant Extracts
Plant Extracts > Water Based Extract