Black Cohosh Root Powder<br>16 oz Net Wt.

Black Cohosh Root Powder
16 oz Net Wt.

0 Reviews
$
16 oz Net Wt.
Product Code: BLCKP-HB

Black Cohosh Root (Cimicifuga racemosa) also known as black cohosh, black bugbane, black snakeroot and fairy candle, is a plant of the buttercup family (Ranunculaceae). It is native to easternNorth America from the extreme south of Ontario to central Georgia, and west to Missouri andArkansas. Black cohosh grows in a variety of woodland habitats, and is often found in small woodland openings.

Black Cohosh contains Acetic-acid, Actein, Ascorbic-acid, Butyric-acid, Cimicifugin, Formononetin, Gallic-acid, Isoferulic-acid, Oleic-acid, Palmitic-acid, Salicylic-acid, and Tannic-acid.



Botanical/INCI: Cimicifuga racemosa
Classification: No synthetics or colorants added. No GMO's. FCC - Food Grade
Form: Powder

Harvest Method: Wildcrafted
Source: Root
Appearance/Color:
Light Brown
Odor: NA
Solubility: Soluble in water
Shelf Life: 2 + years

Additional Info:
To blend or incorporate into a formulation:
1. Create a homogeneous mixture by dispersing in warm water and blend using shearing force (stick blender).
2. Fold into water based or emulsion formulation and blend

Disclaimer:
Colors on the website are represented as close as possible to the color they appear.
Many colorants may be pH sensitive and can change shade or color depending on pH. .
No final color is not implied or guaranteed in any final formulation or soap.
The customer is responsible for all final results and small batch testing is recommended.

Black Cohosh Root Powder<br>16 oz Net Wt.

$25.00

Reviews

Average Rating:
( 0 )