Basil (Sweet) Essential Oil <br> 0.5 oz

Basil (Sweet) Essential Oil
0.5 oz

0 Reviews
$
0.5 oz Net Wt (15 ml)
Product Code: BS-EO
Basil oil is obtained through hydro distillation from fresh plant material. The Basil oil is thin transparent fluid with light yellow to yellow-green color with aroma characteristic of Basil. A native of Africa and Seychelles, it is grown as popular culinary herb and has small white flowers. The essence is distilled from leaves and has light greenish yellow with sweet green overtones. The Basil oil derived is known for intensely fresh, sweet-spicy and vibrant aroma.




CAS # 8015-73-4

Botanical/INCI:
Ocimum basilicum
Classification: 100% Pure; Food Grade
Extraction: Hydro Distillation
Plant Part Used: Leaves
Origin:
USA
Appearance: Pale Yellow
Odor/Note:
Penetrating green, faint anise-like, sweet herbaceous scent with a rich balsamic undertone.
Solubility: Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Flash Point: 167° F
Specific Gravity: 0.95 to 0.97° C
pH: NA

Essential oils should always be diluted in a carrier oil or other application before topical use.


Basil (Sweet) Essential Oil <br> 0.5 oz

$6.20

Reviews

Average Rating:
( 0 )