Annatto Seed Whole

Annatto Seed Whole
16 oz Net Wt.

0 Reviews
$
16 oz Net Wt ( 1 lb )
Product Code: ANNT-HB

Annatto Seed (Bixa orellana) has been used for centuries and can be traced as far back as the ancient Mayans.
Aannatto seed is a natural emollient, and produces an extremely rich, creamy lather when used in handmade soap. The seeds are coated with a paste like oil containing Bixin pigment. The seeds can be heated/soaked in oil to remove the Bixin and then the oil is used to make and/or color soap, lip balms, bath salts, bath balms and other skincare products.

Annatto seeds can be used to create a deep, orange colored oil. This infused oil can then be used to tint skin care products naturally. Use 1 tablespoon of annatto seeds per cup of oil to get a dark orange oil. Olive oil is a good oil to use, but any vegetable oil will work. Heat the seeds and oil gently over a double boiler until the oil turns a deep orange color. Strain out the seeds, and use the oil as needed in creams, lotions, soaps, bath salts, bath bombs and lip balms.

Botanical/INCI: Bixa orellana
Classification:
No synthetics or colorants added. No GMO's. FCC - Food Grade
Form: Whole

Harvest Method: Wildcrafted
Source: Seed
Appearance/Color: Orange-Red
Odor: NA
Solubility: Soluble in water

Disclaimer:
Colors on the website are represented as close as possible to the color they appear.
Many colorants may be pH sensitive and can change shade or color depending on pH. .
No final color is not implied or guaranteed in any final formulation or soap.
The customer is responsible for all final results and small batch testing is recommended.

Annatto Seed Whole<br>16 oz Net Wt.

$20.00

Reviews

Average Rating:
( 0 )