Customer Reviews




Credit Card Merchant Services

  Home > Compounds - Natural >

Acai Berry Extract - Water Based
Acai Berry Extract - Water Based


 

Product Code: ACBE-PX


1 oz Net Wt. [$4.10]
4 oz Net Wt. [$14.40]
8 oz Net Wt. [$25.00]
16 oz Net Wt. ( 1 lb ) [$44.15]
32 oz Net Wt. ( 2 lbs ) [$76.80]
64 oz Net Wt. ( 4 lbs ) [$130.55]
128 oz Net Wt. ( 8 lbs ) [$230.40]
640 oz Net Wt. ( 40 lbs ) [$844.80]

Qty:  
Details Ingredients & Additional Information COA (Certificate of Analysis)
 

Acai (Ah-sigh-ee) Berry (Euterpe oleracea), commonly known as açaí berry or açaí, is a small, round, black-purple drupe about 25 mm (1 in) in circumference, similar in appearance to a grape, but smaller and with less pulp and produced in branched panicles of 500 to 900 fruits. The exocarp of the ripe fruits is a deep purple color, or green, depending on the kind of açaí and its maturity. The mesocarp is pulpy and thin, with a consistent thickness of 1 mm (0.04 in) or less. It surrounds the voluminous and hard endocarp, which contains a single large seed about 7–10 mm (0.3–0.4 in) in diameter. The seed makes up about 60-80% of the fruit. The palm bears fruit year round but the berry cannot be harvested during the rainy season.


Cosmetic Uses: Skin preparations such as lotions, creams and balms.
Standard
Usage Level: 5 - 10% in skin and hair care products


Related Products
Kelp Granules Kelp Powder

Add

Add
Kelp Granules Kelp Powder

Average Rating: Average Rating: 4 of 5 4 of 5 Total Reviews: 1 Write a review »

  0 of 0 people found the following review helpful:
 
4 of 5 good price September 30, 2019
Reviewer: Anonymous Person from Winston Salem, NC United States  
Good price. Works well in my formula.

Was this review helpful to you?


Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Compounds - Natural
Plant Extracts
Algae
Plant Extracts > Water Based Extract