Customer Reviews




Credit Card Merchant Services

  Home > Colorants - Natural >

Titanium Dioxide
Titanium Dioxide


 

Product Code: TTDX-CR


4 oz Net Wt [$3.84]
8 oz Net Wt [$7.20]
16 oz Net Wt - 1 lb [$13.44]
32 oz Net Wt - 2 lbs [$24.96]
80 oz Net Wt - 5 lbs [$57.60]

Qty:  
Description Ingredients & Technical Information Formulation and Usage Information
 

Titanium Dioxide, also known as titanium (IV) oxide or titania, is the naturally occurring oxide of titanium, chemical formula TiO2. When used as a pigment, it is called titanium white, Pigment White 6, or CI 77891. It is noteworthy for its wide range of applications, from paint to sunscreen to cosmetics and food coloring.

Titanium dioxide is the most widely used white pigment because of its brightness and very high refractive index (n=2.4), in which it is surpassed only by a few other materials. When deposited as a thin film, its refractive index and color make it an excellent reflective optical coating for dielectric mirrors and some gemstones, for example "mystic fire topaz". TiO2 is also an effective opacifier in powder form, where it is employed as a pigment to provide whiteness and opacity to products such as paints, coatings, plastics, papers, inks, foods, medicines (i.e. pills and tablets) as well as most toothpastes.

In cosmetic and skin care products, titanium dioxide is used both as a pigment and a thickener. It is also used as a tattoo pigment and styptic pencils.

This pigment is used extensively in plastics and other applications for its UV resistant properties where it acts as a UV reflector.

In ceramic glazes titanium dioxide acts as an opacifier and seeds crystal formation. In almost every sunscreen with a physical blocker, titanium dioxide is found both because of its refractive index and its resistance to discoloration under ultraviolet light. This advantage enhances its stability and ability to protect the skin from ultraviolet light. Sunscreens designed for infants or people with sensitive skin are often based on titanium dioxide and/or zinc oxide, as these mineral UV blockers are less likely to cause skin irritation than chemical UV absorber ingredients, such as avobenzone.

Titanium Dioxide can be used to naturally color your soaps, lotions and other products a bright white.



Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Colorants - Natural