Orris Root C/S<br>16 oz Net Wt.

Orris Root C/S
16 oz Net Wt.

$
16 oz Net Wt.
Product Code: ORRS-HB
Orris Root (Iris x germanica) is the root of some species of iris, grown principally in southern Europe: Iris germanica, Iris florentina, and Iris pallida. It is used mainly as a fixative and base note in perfumery.
After an initial drying period, which can take five years or more depending on the use, Orris Root is ground. For potpourri, this powder is used without further processing. For other uses, it's dissolved in water and then distilled. One ton of iris root produces two kilos of essential oil, also referred to as orris root butter, making it a highly prized substance, and its fragrance has been described as tenaciously flowery, heavy and woody.
Botanical/INCI:Iris germanica
Classification: No synthetics or colorants added. No GMO's. FCC - Food Grade
Source: USA
Form: Cut & Sifted
Harvest Method: Wildcrafted
Source: Root
Appearance/Color: Light Brown
Odor: NA
Solubility: Soluble in water

Disclaimer:

Colors are represented as close as possible to the color they appear.

Many colorants may be pH sensitive and can change at high or low pH levels.

No final color is implied or guaranteed in any final formulation or soap. The customer is responsible for all testing in formulations.

Orris Root C/S<br>16 oz Net Wt.

$53.80

Reviews

Average Rating:
( 0 )