Customer Reviews




Credit Card Merchant Services

  Home > Compounds - Natural >

Corn Starch
Corn Starch


 
Alternative Views:


Call or Email for bulk pricing.

Product Code: CRNS-CN


8 oz Net Wt [$1.63]
16 oz Net Wt - 1 lb [$3.12]
32 oz Net Wt - 2 lbs [$5.70]
80 oz Net Wt - 5 lbs [$13.26]
160 oz Net Wt - 10 lbs [$24.48]
320 oz Net Wt - 20 lbs [$44.88]

Qty:  
Details Ingredients & Technical Specs
 

Corn Starch , or corn flour, is the starch of the corn (maize) grain. It is also grown from the endosperm, or white heart, of the corn kernel. It has a distinctive appearance and feel when mixed raw with water or milk, giving easily to gentle pressure but resisting sudden pressure. The corn is steeped for 30 to 48 hours, which ferments it a little. The germ is separated from the endosperm and the two components are ground separately (still soaked). Next the starch is removed from each by washing. It is separated from the gluten and other substances, mostly in hydrocyclones and centrifuges, and dried. Finally, the starch may be modified for specific purposes.

Cosmetic Uses: Commonly used to lighten the oil component of products, similar to Arrowroot Powder. Used as well as a thickening agent in lotions and creams.


Share your knowledge or write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Compounds - Natural
All Chemicals
Thickeners
Starches
Grains
Grains > All Grains
Grains > A,B,C,D
Grains > Gluten FREE