Caraway Seed Essential Oil

Caraway Seed Essential Oil
1 oz

0 Reviews
$
Product Code: CRWY1-EO
Caraway Seed (Carum carvi), also known as meridian fennel, or Persian cumin, is a biennial plant in the family Apiaceae, native to western Asia, Europe and Northern Africa. The fruits, usually used whole, have a pungent, anise-like flavor and aroma that comes from essential oils, mostly carvone and limonene.

Caraway fruit oil is also used as a fragrance component in soaps, lotions, and perfumes.
CAS # 8000-42-8

Botanical/INCI: Carum carvi
Classification: 100% Pure; Therapeutic Grade
Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Part Used: Seed
Origin:
Hungary, South Africa

Appearance: Clear Colorless to Pale Yellow
Odor/Note: Characteristic
Solubility: Insoluble in water
Flash Point: 120° F

Specific Gravity: 0.906 @ 20º C
pH: NA
Essential oils should always be diluted in a carrier oil or other application before topical use.


Caraway Seed Essential Oil<br>1 oz

$18.75

Reviews

Average Rating:
( 0 )