Angelica Root C/S<br>16 oz Net Wt.

Angelica Root C/S
16 oz Net Wt.

1 Reviews
$
16 oz Net Wt ( 1 lb )
Product Code: ANGL-HB
Angelica Root (Angelica archangelica), commonly known as Garden Angelica, Holy Ghost, Wild Celery, and Norwegian angelica, is a biennial plant from the Apiaceae family, a subspecies of which is cultivated for its sweetly scented edible stems and roots.
Angelica is unique for its pervading aromatic odor, a pleasant perfume entirely different from Fennel, Parsley, Anise, Caraway or Chervil.
The essential oil of the roots of Angelica archangelica contains β-terebangelene, C10H16, and other terpenes; the oil of the seeds also contains β-terebangelene, together with methylethylacetic acid and hydroxymyristic acid.
Angelica root can be used in both bath and skin care products and to exfoliate in scrubs and soaps.

Botanical/INCI: Angelica archangelica
Classification:
No synthetics or colorants added. No GMO's. FCC - Food Grade
Form: Cut and Sifted

Harvest Method: Wildcrafted
Source: Root
Appearance/Color: Brown
Odor: Intensely Spicy
Solubility: Soluble in water


Disclaimer:

Colors are represented as close as possible to the color they appear.

Many colorants may be pH sensitive and can change or morph at high or low pH levels.

No final color is implied or guaranteed in any final formulation or soap. The customer is responsible for all testing in formulations.


Angelica Root C/S<br>16 oz Net Wt.

$29.96

Reviews

Average Rating:
( 1 )
Morris Emerick from Mesa, AZ United States
February 4, 2018
smells fresh
Smells as if picked yesterday!
Was this review helpful to you?