Anise Star Essential Oil<br>0.5 oz

Anise Star Essential Oil
0.5 oz

0 Reviews
$
0.5 oz Net Wt.
Product Code: ANSTR-EO
Anise Star (Illicium verum) has anise seed flavor and a star shape. Its Chinese name means eight points. This star-shaped spice is the fruit of the Indian almond which is an evergreen tree. Its fruits are harvested before maturity and left to ripen on racks. Once ripe, they take on a rust color and each point contains an amber-colored seed used as a spice. The Chinese like to suck on a point of the star to ensure fresh breath. Though its flavor has long been ignored in the West, chefs in America and Europe are rediscovering this spice.

In Cosmetics a deodorizer has been derived from star anise designed to inhibit enzymes and bacteria in order to reduce or eliminate malodor.


Essential Oils Can Not Ship US Mail.
Do Notchoose the US Mail Option at Checkout or this item will be removed from your order.

CAS # 68952-43-2

Botanical/INCI: Illicium verum
Classification: 100% Pure; Therapeutic Grade
Extraction: Steam distilled
Plant Part Used: Fruit
Origin:
India
Odor/Note: Intensely spicy-sweet, pungent, warm, licorice-like aroma, with a deep balsamic-woody undertone.

Solubility: Insoluble in water
Flash Point: 200° F
Specific Gravity: 1.0400 @25° C
pH: NA



Anise Star Essential Oil<br>0.5 oz

$8.75

Reviews

Average Rating:
( 0 )