Customer Reviews




Credit Card Merchant Services

  Home > Oils - Vegetable & Nut >

Wheat Germ Oil
Wheat Germ Oil


 

Product Code: WHTG-O


3.5 oz Net Wt [$5.03]
7.5 oz Net Wt [$10.05]
15 oz Net Wt [$18.67]
30 oz Net Wt [$34.47]
60 oz Net Wt [$63.20]
112 oz Net Wt - 7 lbs [$107.24]
560 oz Net Wt - 35 lbs [$482.58]

Qty:  
Details Ingredients & Additional Information
 
Wheat germ (Triticum vulgare) oil is extracted from the germ of the wheat kernel, which makes up only 2.5% by weight of the kernel. The germ of a cereal is the reproductive part that germinates to grow into a plant; it is the embryo of the seed. Along with bran, germ is often a by-product of milling that produces refined grain products.

Cosmetic Uses: Wheat Germ Oil is widely used as a cosmetic ingredient. It is naturally rich in Vitamins A, D, and E, and also contains Vitamins B1, B2, B3, B6, F, Essential Fatty Acids, protein, and minerals. Common Uses: Lotions, Hair & Lip Products, Cold & Hot Process Soaps.

For massage oil blends, it is recommended that you incorporate 10-15% Wheat Germ Oil into your oil blend. The dark color and heavy odor must be considered before using it.


Average Rating: 5 of 5 Total Reviews: 1 Write a review »

  0 of 0 people found the following review helpful:
 
Wonderful! August 31, 2015
Reviewer: Jacqueline Harris from Sandusky, OH United States  
This oil is perfect for what I am making.  Always wonderful products from your company!

Was this review helpful to you?


Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Oils - Vegetable & Nut
Oils - Vegetable & Nut > T,U,V,W,X,Y,Z
Oils - Vegetable & Nut > All Oils