Customer Reviews




Credit Card Merchant Services

  Home > Conditioners >

Vegetable Stearic Acid
Vegetable Stearic Acid


 

Product Code: PMSD-CT


8 oz Net Wt [$3.60]
16 oz Net Wt - 1 lb [$6.78]
32 oz Net Wt - 2 lbs [$11.87]
80 oz Net Wt - 5 lbs [$25.44]

Qty:  
Details Ingredients & Technical Specs
 

Vegetable Stearic Acid is a natural fatty acid occurring in vegetable fats. It is supplied in white to yellowish flakes with an oil-like odor. It is insoluble in water, soluble in oils & alcohols. Stearic acid has good emulsifying & thickening properties (stabilizes emulsions), gives soft waxy, pearly & cooling feel o­n the skin. Stearic Acid will impart a soft feel to lotions and creams.

Cosmetic Uses: It is widely used basic ingredients in personal care products including soaps, creams, lotions, foundation creams, liquefying creams, protective & shaving creams.

Stearic acid is mainly used in the production of detergents, soaps, and cosmetics such as shampoos and shaving cream products. Soaps are not made directly from stearic acid, but indirectly by saponification of triglycerides consisting of stearic acid esters. Esters of stearic acid with ethylene, ethylene glycol, glycol stearate and glycol distearate, are used to produce a pearly effect in shampoos, soaps, and other cosmetic products. They are added to the product in molten form and allowed to crystallize under controlled conditions. Detergents are obtained from amides and quaternary alkylammonium derivatives of stearic acid.


Average Rating: 5 of 5 Total Reviews: 3 Write a review »

  0 of 0 people found the following review helpful:
 
Stearic acid November 22, 2016
Reviewer: Louise Espinoza from Leander, TX United States  
Love this product. Easy to order and pickup

Was this review helpful to you?

  0 of 0 people found the following review helpful:
 
Stearic Acid January 20, 2015
Reviewer: Kathryn Sievers from Bertram, TX United States  
good product. easy to use

Was this review helpful to you?

  0 of 0 people found the following review helpful:
 
Perfect for natural creams November 23, 2013
Reviewer: Kathi Kirschner from Newtown, PA United States  
I always use this in my lotions and it's perfect for all natural products to help stabalize and emulsify them.

Was this review helpful to you?


Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Conditioners
Thickeners
Emulsifiers