Customer Reviews




Credit Card Merchant Services

  Home > Humectants >

Vegetable Glycerin
Vegetable Glycerin - USP / Kosher


 

Product Code: VGGR-HT


80 oz Net Wt - 5 lbs - 1/2 Gallon [$18.20]
160 oz Net Wt - 10 lbs - 1 Gallon [$33.60]
800 oz Net Wt - 50 lbs - 5 Gallons [$140.00]

Qty:  
Description Ingredients & Technical Information
 

Vegetable Glycerin is a clear, colorless, and odorless liquid having the consistency of thick syrup. Vegetable Glycerin is soluble in water and alcohol resulting in a highly versatile product. It provides emollient like properties which can soften and soothe the skin and it assists the outer epidermis is retaining moisture.

Vegetable Glycerin is usually the by-product of another oils production. The fats and oils of a raw ingredient (usually palm or coconut oils) are split into crude glycerol fats, under the combined action of water, temperature and pressure. These temperatures exceed 400° degrees and the material is kept under pressure for 20-30 minutes. The glycerol is isolated and further distilled to produce a standard 99% Glycerin product.

1 gallon Glycerin = 10 lbs

Extraction- Isolated glycerol fats through an Hydrolysis method.

Cosmetic Uses: I
t is used as an agent in cosmetics, toothpastes, shampoos, and soaps.



Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Humectants
Compounds - Natural
Compounds - Natural > All Natural Compounds
Compounds - Natural > T,U,V,W,X,Y,Z