Customer Reviews




Credit Card Merchant Services

  Home > Compounds - Natural >

Tapioca Starch
Tapioca Starch


 
Call or Email for bulk pricing.

Product Code: TAST-CN


4 oz Net Wt [$2.55]
8 oz Net Wt [$4.80]
16 oz Net Wt (1 lb) [$9.00]
32 oz Net Wt (2 lbs) [$16.80]
80 oz Net wt (5 lbs) [$39.00]

Qty:  
Description Ingredients & Technical Information Formulation and Usage Information
 
Tapioca Starch is extracted from cassava root (Manihot esculenta). This species is native to the North Region of Brazil, but spread throughout the South American continent. The plant was carried by Portuguese and Spanish explorers to most of the West Indies, and continents of Africa and Asia, including the Philippines and Taiwan. It is now cultivated worldwide.

Cosmetic Uses: Tapioca Starch is an oil absorbing hydrophilic starch specifically targeted for the cosmetics market. The high purity of the starch allows for its use in a broad range of cosmetic products and makes the starch an excellent talc replacement. It is recommended for use in the powder form in body powders, with or in place of talc, in pressed powders, in fragranced balms, in aftershave and after bath products.

As a powder, this tapioca starch imparts a smooth, soft feel to formulations. At moderate quantities in a balm formula, this tapioca starch leaves a sensory perception of powder deposition with no visible whitening on the skin. This starch interacts positively with the hydro-alcoholic vehicle to give a light powder deposition resulting in an unusually pleasant feel on the skin. The hydro-alcoholic balm concept with moderate levels is excellent for after bath, pre and after shave, and fragrance delivery applications. Especially on hydrated skin, the balm can leave a cooling, refreshing feel. The balm concept with high levels can be useful in liquid foot powder applications, leaving an absorbent powder on the skin. Regardless of the level used, the final effect is a unique, appealing feel on the skin, superior to many other powders and starches.

This tapioca starch can be used in emulsions to change the texture of formulas. The starch can be dispersed into emulsions at low levels to give increased cushion and richness to a formulation. It has a negligible effect on the viscosity of an emulsion. When incorporated into an emulsion, it will leave a soft after feel on the skin.

Application Areas: Balms, After Bath, After Shave, Emulsions, Body / Baby Powders, Pressed and Loose Powders, Talc Replacement.

Features / Benefits:

* Unique. Excellent Aesthetics in Hydro-alcoholic Systems
* Powder Deposition from Balms
* Increased Cushion, Richness in Emulsions
* Natural Product
* Sterilized for High Purity


Related Products
Natrasorb Bath Corn Starch Potato Starch

Add

Add

Add
Natrasorb Bath Corn Starch Potato Starch


Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Compounds - Natural
All Chemicals
Thickeners
Starches
Gluten Free