Customer Reviews




Credit Card Merchant Services

  Home > Oils - Vegetable & Nut >

Tamanu Oil
Tamanu Oil


 

Product Code: TMNU-O


1 oz Net Wt [$5.67]
2 oz Net Wt [$10.80]
4 oz Net Wt [$20.52]
8 oz Net Wt [$38.88]
16 oz Net Wt - 1 lb [$73.44]
32 oz Net Wt - 2 lbs [$138.24]
64 oz (4 lbs) Net Wt [$259.20]

Qty:  
Details Ingredients & Additional Information
 
Tamanu Oil (Calophyllum inophyllum) is a large evergreen, commonly called Alexandrian laurel balltree, beach calophyllum, beach touriga, beautyleaf, Borneo-mahogany, Indian doomba oiltree, Indian-laurel, laurelwood, satin touriga, and tacamahac-tree. It is native from East Africa, southern coastal India to Malesia and Australia.

The active ingredients in Tamanu oil are used by cosmetics manufacturers as an ingredient in skin cremes. It can be used directly on the skin or diluted with a suitable carrier oil.



Related Products
Tamanu Butter

Add
Tamanu Butter

Average Rating: 5 of 5 Total Reviews: 3 Write a review »

  0 of 0 people found the following review helpful:
 
October 16, 2018
Reviewer: ICM from Charlotte, NC United States  


Was this review helpful to you?

  1 of 1 people found the following review helpful:
 
tamanu oil May 23, 2013
Reviewer: lenora kuzgun from rochester, NY United States  
this oil is heaven sent. I use it in lotions to treat  my nieces and nephews acne. I also make a hair pomade for my son and daughter who gets those big nasty, itchy flakes. I also make stretch mark balms. I often use it along with karanja oil. There ar many many uses for this oil.

Was this review helpful to you?

  0 of 0 people found the following review helpful:
 
Healing oil September 25, 2012
Reviewer: Mati Fuller from Crestone, CO United States  
This oil is a thick, high quality healing oil from that calms down any kind of skin irritation. Love it!

Was this review helpful to you?


Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Oils - Vegetable & Nut
Oils - Vegetable & Nut > T,U,V,W,X,Y,Z
Oils - Vegetable & Nut > All Oils