Spearmint Leaf Powder<br>16 oz Net Wt.

Spearmint Leaf Powder
16 oz Net Wt.

$
16 oz Net Wt.
Product Code: SPMTP-HB
Spearmint (Mentha spicata), also known as Spear Mint or Spearmint, is a species of mint native to much of Europe and southwest Asia, though its exact natural range is uncertain due to extensive early cultivation. It grows in wet soils. It is an invasive species in the Great Lakes region of North America where it was first sighted in 1843, although it is grown widely across northern Indiana.

Spearmint is grown for its aromatic and carminative oil, referred to as oil of spearmint. It grows well in nearly all temperate climates. Gardeners often grow it in pots or planters due to its invasive spreading roots. The plant prefers partial shade, but can flourish in full sun to mostly shade. Loamy soils with plenty of organic material are best suited to spearmint. Spearmint leaves can be used whole, chopped, or dried.

Spearmint is used as a flavoring for toothpaste and confectionery, as well as added to shampoos and soaps. In herbalism, spearmint is steeped as tea for treatment of stomach ache.
Botanical/INCI: Mentha spicata
Classification: No synthetics or colorants added. No GMO's. FCC - Food Grade
Form: Powder
Harvest Method: Wildcrafted
Source: Leaves
Appearance/Color: Green
Odor: NA
Solubility: Soluble in water
Shelf Life: 2 + years

Disclaimer:

Colors are represented as close as possible to the color they appear.

Many colorants may be pH sensitive and can change at high or low pH levels.

No final color is implied or guaranteed in any final formulation or soap. The customer is responsible for all testing in formulations.

Spearmint Leaf Powder<br>16 oz Net Wt.

$24.00

Reviews

Average Rating:
( 0 )