Customer Reviews




Credit Card Merchant Services

  Home > Clays >

Sodium Bentonite Clay - Very Fine
Sodium Bentonite Clay - Very Fine


 
This product is available via Special Order ONLY
Send specific quote request with product name and quantity to:

quotes@texasnaturalsupply.com

Product Code: SBCYVF-CL
*

Details Ingredients & Additional Information
 

Sodium Bentonite Clay - Very Fine expands when wet, possibly absorbing several times its dry mass in water.

Bentonite clay is a combination of montmorillonite and volcanic ash. It is a highly absorbent clay that pulls oils and toxins from the skin and is one of the best clays for making clay poultices. It is best suited for oily skin.

Cosmetic Uses: Bentonite is a good clay for shaving soaps (use about 1/4 oz per 16 oz of soap) and for use as an oily hair and scalp treatment.

It is used to thicken lotions, to suspend makeup pigments, and to absorb facial oil and reduce shine in makeup lotions, liquid makeup and facial masks.

It can also be used to naturally color soaps and other products beige to green to grey.


Share your knowledge or write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Clays
Thickeners
Emulsifiers
Exfoliants
Colorants - Natural