Customer Reviews




Credit Card Merchant Services

  Home > Botanicals >

Safflower Oil Powder
Safflower Oil Powder


 

Product Code: SFFP-HB


1 oz Net Wt [$2.97]
2 oz Net Wt [$5.66]
4 oz Net Wt [$10.75]
8 oz Net Wt [$20.36]
16 oz Net Wt - 1 lb [$38.46]
32 oz Net Wt - 2 lbs [$72.40]
80 oz Net Wt - 5 lbs [$158.38]

Qty:  
Details Ingredients & Technical Specs
 

Safflower (Carthamus tinctorius) is a highly branched, herbaceous, thistle-like annual. It is commercially cultivated for vegetable oil extracted from the seeds. Plants are 30 to 150 cm (12 to 59 in) tall with globular flower heads having yellow, orange, or red flowers. Each branch will usually have from one to five flower heads containing 15 to 20 seeds per head. Safflower is native to arid environments having seasonal rain. It grows a deep taproot which enables it to thrive in such environments.

Uses:

1. Safflower Oil powder can be used in scrubs to moisturize and nourish the skin.
2. Safflower Oil powder can be used lotions, creams, and ointments.
3. Safflower Oil powder can be used in facial masks
4. Safflower Oil powder can be used shampoo and conditioner formulas.
5. Safflower Oil powder can be added to bath bomb recipes.
6. Safflower Oil powder can be infused in massage oils
7. Safflower Oil powder can be used in mineral make up recipes


Related Products
Safflower Seed Oil Aloe Vera in Safflower Oil

Add

Add
Safflower Seed Oil Aloe Vera in Safflower Oil

Share your knowledge or write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Botanicals
Botanicals > All Botanicals
Botanicals > O,P,Q.R,S
Oils - Vegetable & Nut
Oils - Vegetable & Nut > O,P,Q,R,S