Customer Reviews




Credit Card Merchant Services

  Home > Oils - Vegetable & Nut >

Castor (Sulfated) Red Turkey Oil
Red Turkey Castor


 
Alternative Views:



Product Code: CSTRS-O


2 oz Net Wt [$1.76]
4 oz Net Wt [$3.14]
8 oz Net Wt [$5.91]
16 oz Net Wt - 1 lb [$8.87]
32 oz Net Wt - 2 lbs [$14.78]
64 oz (4 lbs) Net Wt [$26.60]
128 oz Net Wt - 8 lbs [$47.30]

Qty:  
Details Ingredients & Technical Specs
 

The Castor plant, Ricinus communis, is a species of flowering plant in the spurge family, Euphorbiaceae. It belongs to a monotypic genus, Ricinus, and subtribe, Ricininae. Its seed is the castor bean which, despite its name, is not a true bean. Castor is indigenous to the southeastern Mediterranean Basin, Eastern Africa, and India, but is widespread throughout tropical regions (and widely grown elsewhere as an ornamental plant).

Castor seed is the source of castor oil, which has a wide variety of uses. The seeds contain between 40% and 60% oil that is rich in triglycerides, mainly ricinolein. The oil expressed from the seed of the castor bean and has a distinct, heavy scent and amber color.

Red Turkey Castor Oil (Ricinis communis), commonly known as "Turkey Red," also called sulphonated (or sulfated) castor oil, is made by adding sulfuric acid to vegetable oils, most notably castor oil. It was the first synthetic detergent after ordinary soap. It is used in formulating lubricants, softeners, and dyeing assistants. The resulting oil is water-soluble.

Cosmetic Uses: This oil is commonly used as a base for bath oils since it mixes readily with water and allows other oils to emulsify in water. It is the only oil that will completely disperse in water and not leave an oily ring around the tub.


Red Turkey is used to emulsify essential oils so that they will dissolve in other water-based products, or for superfatting liquid soap if you want the soap to remain transparent.


Related Products
Castor Seed Oil Castor Wax Flakes - White

Add

Add
Castor Seed Oil Castor Wax Flakes - White

Average Rating: 5 of 5 Total Reviews: 3 Write a review »

  0 of 0 people found the following review helpful:
 
Castor (Sulfated) Red Turkey Oil April 3, 2018
Reviewer: i from Hillsborough, NC United States  
Product arrived on time, well packaged and in great shape

Was this review helpful to you?

  0 of 0 people found the following review helpful:
 
Processing Time / Service March 31, 2017
Reviewer: Karen Byrd Shumate from Sugar Land, TX United States  
I accidentally came across your website.  I have been purchasing most of my product ingredients from everywhere except Texas, until I found you.  I was thrilled to finally find a Texas Company with good quality products and EXCELLENT processing time.  I was completely taken by surprise when my package arrived three days after I ordered it.  I was expecting at least a week like most online stores.  I know exactly where I will be shopping from now on, especially since I am in Texas.  Thank you for processing my order and delivering it with such quality and speed.  The Turkey Red Oil was so hard to find but thanks to you I found what I was looking for.  I am quite pleased.  Thank you. Karen

Was this review helpful to you?

  0 of 0 people found the following review helpful:
 
great service, hard to find product August 2, 2016
Reviewer: Anonymous Person from toledo, OH United States  
Some decades ago, Charles of the Ritz made a both oil that did NOT leave a ring around the tub. The secret was the use of red turkey oil. The company stopped making it some years ago. I'm going to try to make a batch of this myself.

Was this review helpful to you?


Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Oils - Vegetable & Nut
Oils - Vegetable & Nut > A,B,C,D
Oils - Vegetable & Nut > All Oils