Customer Reviews




Credit Card Merchant Services

  Home > Botanicals ( Herbs ) >

Poppy Seed Whole
Poppy Seed Whole


 
16 oz Net Wt.  
$17.20

Product Code: PPSW-HB
Qty:

Details Ingredients & Additional Information COA (Certificate of Analysis)
 

Poppy Seed (Papaver somniferum) is the species of plant from which opium and poppy seeds are derived. The poppy is the only species of Papaveraceae that is an agricultural crop grown on a large scale. The plant itself is also valuable for ornamental purposes, and has been known as the "common garden poppy", referencing all the group of poppy plants.

Poppy seeds of Papaver somniferum are an important food item and the source of poppy seed oil, a healthful edible oil that has many uses. It is widely grown as an ornamental flower throughout Europe, North America, South America, and Asia.

Poppy is the dried, kidney-shaped seed of the annual Papaver somniferum. The seeds are very small in size, slate blue in color and are nut-like in flavor.

These Poppy seeds are smooth and round to the touch. They range from black to blue gray in color. The 4 ounce package comes to approximately ¾ of a cup and a little goes a long way in cold process soap. The texture of poppy seeds in handcrafted soap leans more scrubby than gritty as with pumice. Both textures are a matter of preference and purpose. Specks of poppy seeds swirled or layered in soap offers a pleasing look and feel. Mixing between 1 to 2 tablespoon of poppy seeds per pound of soap at trace, seems to hit the mark.

Uses: Bar Soap and other skincare.


Share your knowledge or write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Botanicals ( Herbs )
Botanicals ( Herbs ) > All Botanicals
Botanicals ( Herbs ) > O,P,Q.R,S
Exfoliants