Customer Reviews




Credit Card Merchant Services

  Home > Compounds - Natural >

Orange Extract - Water Based
Orange Extract - Water Based


 

Product Code: OREX-PX


1 oz Net Wt [$3.00]
2 oz Net Wt [$6.00]
4 oz Net Wt [$12.00]
8 oz Net Wt [$24.00]
16 oz Net Wt - 1 lb [$36.00]

Qty:  
Details Ingredients & Additional Information COA (Certificate of Analysis)
 

Orange Flavor (Citrus sinensis), specifically sweet orange, refers to the citrus tree Citrus sinensis or Citrus aurantium Risso and its fruit. The orange is a hybrid of ancient cultivated origin, possibly between pomelo (Citrus maxima) and tangerine (Citrus reticulata). It is a small flowering tree growing to about 10 m tall with evergreen leaves, which are arranged alternately, of ovate shape with crenulate margins and 4-10 cm long. The orange fruit is a hesperidium, a type of berry.

The word "orange" ultimately comes from Sanskrit narang or Tamil "naraththai". Oranges originated in southeast Asia, in either India, Vietnam or southern China. The fruit of Citrus sinensis is called sweet orange to distinguish it from Citrus aurantium, the bitter orange. In a number of languages, it is known as a "Chinese apple" (e.g. Dutch Sinaasappel (China's apple)).

All citrus trees are of the single genus Citrus, and remain largely interbreedable; that is, there is only one "superspecies" which includes lemons, limes and oranges. Nevertheless, names have been given to the various members of the citrus family, oranges often being referred to as Citrus sinensis and Citrus aurantium. Fruits of all members of the genus Citrus are considered berries because they have many seeds, are fleshy, soft and derive from a single ovary. An orange seed is sometimes referred to as a pip.

Oranges are widely grown in warm climates worldwide, and the flavors of orange vary from sweet to sour. The fruit is commonly peeled and eaten fresh, or squeezed for its juice. It has a thick bitter rind that is usually discarded, but can be processed into animal feed by removing water using pressure and heat. It is also used in certain recipes as flavoring or a garnish. The outer-most layer of the rind is grated or thinly veneered with a tool called a zester, to produce orange zest, popular in cooking because it has a flavor similar to the fleshy inner part of the orange. The white part of the rind, called the pericarp or albedo and includes the pith, is a source of pectin and has nearly the same amount of vitamin C as the flesh.

Cosmetic Uses: The emollient, cooling and astringent properties of this extract can be used in cleansers, moisturizers, creams, lotions, gels, toners, astringents, and in bath care and skin treatment products. It can also be used as an aromatic in fragrances, creams, room deodorizers and sachets. 




Share your knowledge or write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Compounds - Natural
Plant Extracts
Plant Extracts > Water Based Extract