Customer Reviews




Credit Card Merchant Services

  Home > Oils - Vegetable & Nut >

Meadowfoam Seed Oil
Meadowfoam Seed Oil


 

Product Code: MDWF-O


1.5 oz Net Wt [$5.13]
3.5 oz Net Wt [$10.64]
7.5 oz Net Wt [$19.95]
15 oz Net Wt [$37.05]
30 oz Net Wt [$68.40]
60 oz Net Wt [$125.40]
112 oz Net Wt - 7 lbs [$212.80]

Qty:  
Details Ingredients & Technical Specs
 
Meadowfoam Seed (Limnanthes alba) Limnanthes alba is a species of flowering plant in the meadowfoam family known by the common name white meadowfoam. It is native to California and Oregon, where it grows in wet grassy habitat, such as vernal pools and moist spots in woodlands. It generally grows in poorly drained soils. It is an annual herb producing an erect or decumbent stem up to about 30 centimeters long.

The fruit of the plant, a nutlet, is 20 to 30% oil. The oil is one of the most stable vegetable oils known and can be converted to waxes and lubricants. Meadowfoam Seed Oil is extraordinarily stable, primarily because it contains over 98% long chain fatty acids. Meadowfoam oil is most similar to grapeseed oil, with which it competes directly for the high-volume industrial oilseed applications.

Meadowfoam oil is widely used in cosmetic and hair-care applications due to its stability, lubricity and ability to stay on the skin

Average Rating: 5 of 5 Total Reviews: 2 Write a review »

  0 of 0 people found the following review helpful:
 
Meadowfoam May 10, 2015
Reviewer: Karen Jones from Denver, CO United States  
would have been nice if it was a full 8 ounces

Was this review helpful to you?

  0 of 0 people found the following review helpful:
 
Meadowfoam Oil August 25, 2012
Reviewer: Bernice Schaffer from Austin, TX United States  
I use a small percentage to my soap and it adds a nice feel.

Was this review helpful to you?


Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Oils - Vegetable & Nut
Oils - Vegetable & Nut > J,K,L,M,N
Oils - Vegetable & Nut > All Oils