Kelp Granules

Kelp Granules
16 oz Net Wt.

1 Reviews
$
16 oz Net Wt.
Product Code: KPGR-HB
Kelp Granules (Macrocystis pyriferais
Kelps
are large seaweeds (algae) belonging to the brown algae (Phaeophyceae) in the Order Laminariales. Kelps grow in underwater "forests" (kelp forests) in shallow oceans. The organisms require nutrient-rich water with temperatures between 6 and 14 °C (43 and 57 °F). They are known for their high growth rate — the genera Macrocystis and Nereocystis can grow as fast as half a meter a day, ultimately reaching 30 to 80 meters (100 to 260 ft).
Through the 19th century, the word "kelp" was closely associated with seaweeds that could be burned to obtain soda ash (primarily sodium carbonate). The seaweeds used included species from both the orders Laminariales and Fucales. The word "kelp" was also used directly to refer to these processed ashes.
Cosmetic Uses: Add kelp to bath salts, facials, bath teas, body wraps, bath blends and soaps.
Botanical/INCI: Macrocystis pyriferais
Classification: No synthetics or colorants added. No GMO's. FCC - Food Grade
Form: Granules
Harvest Method: Wildcrafted
Source: Plant
Appearance/Color: Dark Brown
Solubility: Soluble in water

Disclaimer:
Colors are represented as close as possible to the color they appear.
Many colorants may be pH sensitive and can change at high or low pH levels.
No final color is implied or guaranteed in any final formulation or soap. The customer is responsible for all testing in formulations.

Kelp Granules<br>16 oz Net Wt.

$17.20

Reviews

Average Rating:
( 1 )
lenora kuzgun from rochester, NY United States
November 5, 2012
kelp
Love this in salt scrubs.
Was this review helpful to you?