Customer Reviews




Credit Card Merchant Services

  Home > Oils - Vegetable & Nut > J,K,L,M,N >

Jojoba
Jojoba


 

Product Code: JJWX-WX


1.5 oz Net Wt [$7.36]
3.5 oz Net Wt [$16.20]
7 oz Net Wt [$30.66]
15 oz Net Wt [$49.05]
30 oz Net Wt [$89.93]
58 oz Net Wt [$158.05]
112 oz Net Wt [$274.68]

Qty:  
Description Ingredients & Technical Information Formulation and Usage Information
 

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) is a shrub which is native to the Sonoran and Mojave deserts of Arizona, California and Mexico. It's the sole species of the family Simmondsiaceae, placed in the order Caryophyllales. It's also known as goat nut, deer nut, pignut, wild hazel, quinine nut, coffeeberry, and gray box bush. Jojoba is grown commercially for it's oil, a liquid wax ester, extracted from the seed.

May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, and soaps.

Jojoba is grown for the liquid wax (commonly called jojoba oil) in it's seeds. This oil is rare in that it's an extremely long (C36–C46) straight-chain wax ester and not a triglyceride, making jojoba and it's derivative jojoba esters more similar to human sebum and whale oil than to traditional vegetable oils. Jojoba oil is easily refined to be odorless, colorless and oxidatively stable, and is often used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and as a carrier oil for specialty fragrances.


Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Oils - Vegetable & Nut > J,K,L,M,N
Waxes
Oils - Vegetable & Nut