Hyssop Essential Oil

Hyssop Essential Oil
1 oz

0 Reviews
$
1 oz Net Wt.
Product Code: HYSS-EO
Hyssopus officinalis or hyssop is a shrub in the Lamiaceae or mint family native to Southern Europe, the Middle East, and the region surrounding the Caspian Sea. Hyssop essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves and flowering tops. The resulting oil is clear to pale yellow in color and has a sweet, woody, herbal scent.

The benefits of the essential oil come from its powerful chemical composition: A-pinene, B-pinene, Camphene, Limonene, Myrcene, Pinocamphone, Sabinene, Thujone, y-Terpineoland 1,8-Cineole 6




CAS # 8006-83-5


Botanical/INCI:
Hyssopus officinalis
Classification: 100% Pure; Food Grade
Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Part Used: Leaves & Flowers
Origin:
USA
Appearance: C
lear to pale yellow in color.
Odor/Note: Sweet, woody, herbal scent.
Solubility: Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Flash Point: 167° F
Specific Gravity: 0.95 to 0.97° C
pH: NA

Essential oils should always be diluted in a carrier oil or other application before topical use.


Hyssop Essential Oil <br> 1 oz

$28.00

Reviews

Average Rating:
( 0 )