Fennel Essential Oil

Fennel Essential Oil

0 Reviews
$
Choose your options:
Product Code: FNNL-EO
Fennel (Foeniculum vulgare) is a plant species in the genus Foeniculum. It is a member of the family Apiaceae (formerly the Umbelliferae). It is a hardy, perennial, umbelliferous botanical, with yellow flowers and feathery leaves. It is indigenous to the shores of the Mediterranean, but has become widely naturalized in many parts of the world, especially on dry soils near the sea-coast and on riverbanks.

Fennel has a sweet, earthy and peppery aroma. It blends well with bergamot, black pepper, cardamom, cypress, dill, fir, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, juniper, lavender, lemon, mandarin, marjoram, niaouli, orange, pine, ravensara, rose, rosemary, sandalwood, tangerine, and ylang ylang.

CAS # 8000-84-6

Botanical/INCI: Foeniculum vulgare
Classification: 100% Pure; Therapeutic Grade
Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Part Used: Seeds
Origin:
France, Italy, Greece

Appearance: Clear
Odor/Note: Very Sweet, Anise-Like, Slightly Earthy-Peppery
Solubility: Insoluble in water
Flash Point: 160° F

Specific Gravity: 0.965 @ 25º C
pH: NA
Essential oils should always be diluted in a carrier oil or other application before topical use.


Fennel Essential Oil

$3.20

Reviews

Average Rating:
( 0 )