Customer Reviews




Credit Card Merchant Services

  Home > Waxes >

Emulsifying Wax (Natural - Vegetable)
Emulsifying Wax, E wax


 

Product Code: EMSW-WX


8 oz Net Wt [$8.40]
16 oz Net Wt - 1 lb [$15.68]
32 oz Net Wt - 2 lbs [$29.12]
80 oz Net Wt - 5 lbs [$67.20]

Qty:  
Description Ingredients & Technical Information Formulation and Usage Information
 

Emulsifying Wax (Natural - Vegetable) is an easy to use, effective emulsifier for creams and lotions.
These creamy white pastilles are melted in the oil phase.
They are non-ionic and produce stable emulsions, even at a pH of 13.
E-wax pastilles are a pleasure to work with.
They have a pleasant light scent, yet do not add any odor to your formula.
You can also increase the thickness of a formula with a slightly higher percentage, eliminating the need for use of additional ingredients.

A fatty alcohol is derived from a fat source. It does not behave like a 'real alcohol' like ethanol and is not drying to the skin.
Fatty alcohols are derived from coconut oil and palm oil.
Cetyl alcohol is made by heating coconut oil with a strong base like Sodium hydroxide (Lye). This process is the same process used to make soap (saponification).
The differences between cetyl, stearyl and cetostearyl alcohol Cetyl and Stearyl alcohol are very little.
Stearyl alcohol is a slightly longer version of cetyl alcohol having two additional carbons (Cetyl has 16 carbons while Stearyl has 18).
Cetostearyl alcohol is simply a combination of cetyl and stearyl alcohol.

Cosmetic Uses:
E-wax works excellently as the sole emulsifier, thickener and stabilizer in an emulsion.

It is compatible with other ingredients like stearic acid or cetyl alcohol though, so it can be used in combination if desired.



Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Waxes
Emulsifiers