Customer Reviews




Credit Card Merchant Services

  Home > Oils - Vegetable & Nut >

Cottonseed Oil (Winterized)
Cottonseed Oil (Winterized)


 

Product Code: CTTN-O


7.5 oz Net Wt [$2.33]
15 oz Net Wt [$4.19]
30 oz Net Wt [$7.44]
60 oz Net Wt [$13.02]
112 oz Net Wt - 7 lbs [$20.93]
560 oz Net Wt - 35 lbs [$86.80]

Qty:  
Details Ingredients & Additional Information
 
Cotton Seed Oil (Gossypium) is an oil extracted from the seeds of the cotton plant of various species, mainly Gossypium hirsutum and Gossypium herbaceum. All cotton that is grown is used to produce cotton fiber, animal feed, and oil.

Cotton seed has a similar structure to other oilseeds such as sunflower seed, having an oil-bearing kernel surrounded by a hard outer hull; in processing, the oil is extracted from the kernel.

Winterization: Chilled cottonseed oil separates into a large clear phase and a smaller cloudy phase made up of higher melting point fats. The cloudy phase can be filtered out leaving the clear "winterized" fraction. This process prevents solidification which would prevent emulsification.

Cottonseed oil produces thick and lasting lather, in addition to having emollient properties. Maximum recommended usage - 25% of total base oils.


Average Rating: 5 of 5 Total Reviews: 2 Write a review »

  0 of 0 people found the following review helpful:
 
About a gallon January 8, 2013
Reviewer: Josh-D. S. Davis from Highland Village, TX United States  
Comes in a jug with handle and tapered top.  Oil flows well but is more viscous than soy or corn oil.  Great filler oil for soap making.

Was this review helpful to you?

  0 of 0 people found the following review helpful:
 
cottonseed oil November 5, 2012
Reviewer: lenora kuzgun from rochester, NY United States  
Great in cosmetics.

Was this review helpful to you?


Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Oils - Vegetable & Nut
Oils - Vegetable & Nut > A,B,C,D
Oils - Vegetable & Nut > All Oils