Customer Reviews




Credit Card Merchant Services

  Home > Compounds - Natural >

Citric Acid
Citric Acid


 
Call or Email for bulk pricing.

Product Code: CTRC-CH


8 oz Net Wt [$4.40]
16 oz Net Wt - 1 lb [$8.36]
32 oz Net Wt - 2 lbs [$15.84]
80 oz Net Wt - 5 lbs [$37.49]

Qty:  
Description Ingredients & Technical Information
 

Citric Acid is a colorless, crystalline organic compound belonging to the family of carboxylic acids, present in practically all plants and in many animal tissues and fluids. It is one of a series of compounds involved in the physiological oxidation of fats, proteins, and carbohydrates to carbon dioxide and water. Citric Acid comes from citrus fruits. It has astringent and anti-oxidant properties.

Cosmetic Uses: Citric Acid is commonly used in cosmetic formulas to adjust an alkaline pH thus creating a more balanced and neutralized product. When mixed in appropriate amounts with baking soda, it produces a chemical reaction that leads to the fizz in bath fizzies Our citric acid is ideal for cosmetic applications.

Suggested Use Level:
• Bath Fizzies: 2 parts Baking Soda to 1 part Citric Acid
• Neutralize pH: As Directed in Formula



Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Compounds - Natural
A,B,C,D
All Chemicals