Customer Reviews




Credit Card Merchant Services

  Home > Oils - Vegetable & Nut >

Cherry Kernel Oil
Cherry Kernel Oil


 

Product Code: CHRR-O


1.5 oz Net Wt [$2.48]
3.5 oz Net Wt [$5.39]
7.5 oz Net Wt [$10.73]
15 oz Net Wt [$19.80]
30 oz Net Wt [$36.30]
60 oz Net Wt [$66.00]
112 oz Net Wt - 7 lbs [$110.88]

Qty:  
Details Ingredients & Technical Specs
 
Cherry Kernel Oil (Prunus avium), commonly called wild cherry, sweet cherry, bird cherry, or gean, is a species of cherry native to Europe, western Turkey, northwestern Africa, and western Asia. This species, in the rose family (Rosaceae), has a diploid set of sixteen chromosomes (2n=16).

Cosmetic Uses: Cherry kernel oil contains natural antioxidants, alpha, delta and gamma tocopherols, plus vitamins A & E.
Cherry kernel oil is used in skin care products and soap making. Cherry kernel oil can be used as a light, moisturizing oil for lip balms, body butters, salt and sugar scrubs, bath or massage oils, as well as soaps and shampoos. It is used in aromatherapy as a penetrating carrier oil. With similar properties to sweet almond or peach kernel oils and used in a similar manner, cherry kernel oil is a stable, emollient oil great for soap making.
Use level 1-100% in skin care products and 0.2-2% in shampoos & conditioners. F


Related Products
Wild Cherry Bark C/S Cherry Aroma / Scent - Oil Based

Add

Add
Wild Cherry Bark C/S Cherry Flavor / Aroma - Oil Based

Average Rating: 5 of 5 Total Reviews: 1 Write a review »

  0 of 0 people found the following review helpful:
 
Nice oil March 9, 2015
Reviewer: Bernice Schaffer from Austin, TX United States  
I have used cherry kernal oil in several of my soap recipes. It gives it a nice texture.

Was this review helpful to you?


Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Oils - Vegetable & Nut
Oils - Vegetable & Nut > A,B,C,D
Oils - Vegetable & Nut > All Oils