Customer Reviews




Credit Card Merchant Services

  Home > Oils - Vegetable & Nut >

Castor Seed Oil
Castor Seed Oil


 

Product Code: CSTR-O


8 oz Net Wt [$5.40]
16 oz Net Wt - 1 lb [$10.08]
32 oz Net Wt - 2 lbs [$18.72]
64 oz Net Wt - 4 lbs [$34.56]
128 oz Net Wt - 8 lbs [$63.36]

Qty:  
Description Ingredients & Technical Information
 
The Castor plant, Ricinus communis, is a species of flowering plant in the spurge family, Euphorbiaceae. It belongs to a monotypic genus, Ricinus, and subtribe, Ricininae. Its seed is the castor bean which, despite its name, is not a true bean. Castor is indigenous to the southeastern Mediterranean Basin, Eastern Africa, and India, but is widespread throughout tropical regions (and widely grown elsewhere as an ornamental plant). Castor seed is the source of castor oil, which has a wide variety of uses.

Cosmetic Uses: The seeds contain between 40% and 60% oil that is rich in triglycerides. A great addition to soap making to increase foaming characteristics.


Related Products
Castor (Sulfated) Red Turkey Oil Castor Wax Flakes - White

Add

Add
Red Turkey Castor Castor Wax Flakes - White


Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Oils - Vegetable & Nut
Oils - Vegetable & Nut > A,B,C,D
Oils - Vegetable & Nut > All Oils