Customer Reviews




Credit Card Merchant Services

  Home > Waxes >

Candelilla Wax
Candelilla Wax


 

Product Code: CNLW-WX


8 oz Net Wt [$12.88]
16 oz Net Wt - 1 lb [$23.92]
32 oz Net Wt - 2 lbs [$44.16]
80 oz Net Wt - 5 lbs [$101.20]
160 oz Net Wt - 10 lbs [$147.20]

Qty:  
Description Ingredients & Technical Information Formulation and Usage Information
 

Candelilla Wax is a wax derived from the leaves of a small shrub native to northern Mexico and the southwestern United States, Euphorbia cerifera and Euphorbia antisyphilitica, from the family Euphorbiaceae. It is yellowish-brown, hard, brittle and opaque to translucent.

The wax is obtained by boiling the leaves and stems with diluted sulfuric acid and skimmed from the surface and further processed. Its melting point is 67-79 °C. It is mostly used mixed with other waxes to harden them without raising their melting point.

Candelilla wax can be used as a vegetable source substitute for beeswax.

Applications to this product include: Lipsticks, lip glosses, lip balms, solid lotion bars, candies and gums, body butters, emulsions, leather dressings, polishes, varnishes, and sealing waxes.

Candelilla Wax is a light brown to light yellow, hard, brittle, slightly tacky and lustrous wax with a distinctive odor. This wax is not as hard as Carnauba, and does not reach its maximum hardness for several days after cooling.

Is often used as a substitute for beeswax in cosmetics and candle applications. In soaps, the wax will cause a quickened trace but excessive use can also soften the bar soap. The flakes are so easy to use. When substituting Candelilla Wax for Beeswax in an existing recipe reduce the amount of wax by half since since Candelilla Wax has twice the stiffening power of Beeswax.

If you need help to thicken a sugar scrub do this: to 1 pound (450 grams) of your oil mixture add 1 to 2 grams of Candelilla Wax. Melt the wax into the oils and then allow to cool. Use this premixed oil mixture as your formula requires.




Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Waxes