Customer Reviews




Credit Card Merchant Services

  Home > Compounds - Natural >

Camphor Powder
Camphor Powder


 
Call or Email for bulk pricing.

Product Code: CMPD-HB


1 oz Net Wt [$2.74]
16 oz Net Wt - 1 lb [$32.11]
32 oz Net Wt - 2 lbs [$58.38]
80 oz Net Wt - 5 lbs [$131.35]

Qty:  
Description Ingredients & Technical Information
 

Camphor Powder is a white crystalline substance, obtained from the tree Cinnamomum camphora. Camphor contains chemical compounds in all plant parts, and the wood and leaves are steam distilled for the essential oils. Camphor laurel has six different chemical variants called chemotypes, which are camphor, linalool, 1,8-cineole, nerolidol, safrole, or borneol.

Cosmetic Uses: Camphor Powder can easily be added during manufacturing to add a cooling effect to a product. It is used as perfumery ingredient in soaps, cosmetics, deodorants, shaving creams, hair products, and any personal care product that needs to cool the skin.



Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Compounds - Natural
A,B,C,D
All Chemicals