Buckthorn Bark Powder<br>16 oz Net Wt.

Buckthorn Bark Powder
16 oz Net Wt.

0 Reviews
$
16 oz Net Wt.
Product Code: BCKTP-HB

Buckthorn Bark (Rhamnus frangula) is native throughout the temperate and subtropical Northern Hemisphere, and also more locally in the subtropical Southern Hemisphere in parts of Africa and South America.

Both deciduous and evergreen species occur. The leaves are simple, 3-15 cm long, and arranged either alternately or in opposite pairs. One semi-unique characteristic of many buckthorns is the way the veination curves upward towards the tip of the leaf. The plant bears fruits which are dark blue berries. The name comes from the fact that there is a woody spine on the end of each twig in many species. Buckthorns are used as food plants by the larvae of some Lepidoptera species.

The dried, aged bark of this tree has been used continuously for at least 1,000 years by both native and immigrant Americans as a laxative natural medicine, commercially called "Cascara Sagrada", but old timers call it "chitticum bark".

Botanical/INCI: Rhamnus frangula
Classification:
No synthetics or colorants added. No GMO's. FCC - Food Grade
Form: Powder
Harvest Method: Wildcrafted
Source: Bark
Appearance/Color:Yellow Brown
Odor: NA
Solubility: Soluble in water

Additional Info:
To blend or incorporate into a formulation:
1. Create a homogeneous mixture by dispersing in warm water and blend using shearing force (stick blender).
2. Fold into water based or emulsion formulation and blend

Disclaimer:
Colors on the website are represented as close as possible to the color they appear.
Many colorants may be pH sensitive and can change shade or color depending on pH. .
No final color is not implied or guaranteed in any final formulation or soap.
The customer is responsible for all final results and small batch testing is recommended.

Buckthorn Bark Powder<br>16 oz Net Wt.

$22.80

Reviews

Average Rating:
( 0 )